Skip to main content
O Trucking
Active Carrier & Broker

Robert Mosher Transport INC

Noyan, QC

DOT# 321110 | MC# 420763 | FMCSA since 1988 (38 yrs)
Worked with Robert Mosher Transport INC? Write the first review · helps other brokers and shippers decide

Profile data updated Jul 31, 2026 from official FMCSA records

83

Trust Score

Healthy

FMCSA data ↓

15

Power Units

14

Drivers

FMCSA since 1988 (38 yrs)

Authority Age

Not Rated

Safety Rating

Company Overview

ROBERT MOSHER TRANSPORT INC is an active carrier & broker registered with the FMCSA since July 1988. Based in Noyan, QC, they operate a fleet of 15 power units with 14 CDL drivers. They are classified as Interstate and operate interstate (beyond 100 miles) and interstate (within 100 miles). Their inferred equipment specializations include Dump Truck, Hopper / Grain and Dry Van.

Equipment Analysis

Based on FMCSA cargo authorization flags and roadside-inspection vehicle records, Robert Mosher Transport INC operates the following equipment types:

Dump Truck Hopper / Grain Dry Van

Need dispatch for this equipment type?

Fleet Breakdown

Equipment Owned Term Leased Trip Leased Total
Tractors 15 0 0 15
Trailers 32 0 0 32

Authorized Cargo Types

Robert Mosher Transport INC is authorized to transport the following 7 cargo types:

General Freight Grain/Feed/Hay Coal/Coke Dry Bulk Farm Supplies Construction Other

Operations Scope

Interstate (beyond 100 miles)
Interstate (within 100 miles)

CDL Drivers: 14

MCS-150 Mileage: 925,037 miles (2024)

Driver Information

14

Total Drivers

14

CDL Drivers

14

Interstate Drivers

Vehicles Operated by ROBERT MOSHER TRANSPORT INC

10 trucks and 15 trailers identified from FMCSA inspection records. Last update: Jun 11, 2026.

What this fleet looks like

Top makes on record: Kenworth, Wilson, Manac. Equipment breakdown: 15 SEMI-TRAILER, 10 TRUCK TRACTOR. Fleet data is from FMCSA roadside inspection records (24-month rolling). Trucks that haven't been inspected recently may not appear.

Trucks
10
Trailers
15
OOS (24 mo)
3
Equipment mix (2 vehicle types)
Vehicle type Count Share
SEMI-TRAILER 15 60%
TRUCK TRACTOR 10 40%
Trailers (15 on record)

Trailers recorded pulling under this carrier's DOT number in FMCSA roadside inspections. Individual trailer plates and VINs are listed in the plate and vehicle sections above.

Trailer types
Semi-trailer 15
Trailer makes
Wilson 5
Cobra Trav 2
Titan Trai 2
Manac 2
Tita 1
Unknown 1
East Dump 1
Stargate M 1
Trailer specs — from NHTSA VIN decode of 12 trailers
Body type
Grain, Chip, or Gravel Trailer 7
Other Trailer 4
Dump Trailer 1
Length
45 ft 3
48 ft 3
38 ft 1
52 ft 1
Axles
3 axles 6
4 axles 6
Vehicle makes (7 brands on record)
Make Vehicles Share
Kenworth 10 40%
Wilson 5 20%
Manac 4 16%
Titan Trailers Inc. 3 12%
Unknown 1 4%
East Manufacturing Corp. 1 4%
Stargate M 1 4%
Truck models in this fleet

Spec sheets, common recalls & complaints for the truck models this carrier operates.

License plates on file (20 shown, most recent first)
Plate State Vehicle Inspections Last seen
L858261 QC Kenworth TRUCK TRACTOR 3 Jun 2026
RR2966G QC Cobra Trav SEMI-TRAILER 1 Jun 2026
L7029333 QC Kenworth M TRUCK TRACTOR 5 Apr 2026
RR2968G QC Cobra Trav SEMI-TRAILER 2 Apr 2026
RM9609K QC Unknown SEMI-TRAILER 3 Apr 2026
L894189 QC Kenworth TRUCK TRACTOR 2 Apr 2026
RH6570L QC Wilson SEMI-TRAILER 3 Feb 2026
L858260 QC Kenworth TRUCK TRACTOR 2 Feb 2026
L384380 QC TRUCK TRACTOR 1 Feb 2026
RR2950G QC Titan Trai SEMI-TRAILER 1 Feb 2026
L538038 PQ Kenworth TRUCK TRACTOR 4 Jan 2026
RP1545F PQ Manac SEMI-TRAILER 2 Jan 2026
RF9324M QC Wilson SEMI-TRAILER 1 Nov 2025
RE3940A QC Wilson SEMI-TRAILER 1 Oct 2025
RH1733Z QC Wilson SEMI-TRAILER 2 Oct 2025
L989122 PQ Kenworth TRUCK TRACTOR 4 Sep 2025
L720099 QC Kenworth M TRUCK TRACTOR 2 Sep 2025
RR8415A QC Titan Trai SEMI-TRAILER 1 Sep 2025
L894189 QC Kenworth TRUCK TRACTOR 1 Sep 2025
RR8415A PQ Tita SEMI-TRAILER 2 Sep 2025

Plate registrations span 2 states: QC (19) · PQ (6)

Recent active vehicles (12 shown of 25)
1XKWD40XXMR972942 TRUCK TRACTOR
2021 Kenworth W9 Series
ISX / X15 engine · Class 8
Last seen Jun 2026 · 3 insp · 0 OOS · recalls ↗
Violations: 1 maintenance
2M5431160S5750935 SEMI-TRAILER
2025 Manac Manac Trailer
Last seen Jun 2026 · 1 insp · 0 OOS · recalls ↗
1XKWD40XXHJ988806 TRUCK TRACTOR
2017 Kenworth W9 Series
ISX engine · Class 8
Last seen Apr 2026 · 5 insp · 0 OOS · recalls ↗
Violations: 1 fatigued driving
2M5441379S5750936 SEMI-TRAILER
2025 Manac Manac Trailer
Last seen Apr 2026 · 2 insp · 0 OOS · recalls ↗
2S9WA646XNM118079 SEMI-TRAILER
Unknown
Last seen Apr 2026 · 3 insp · 0 OOS · recalls ↗
3WKDD40X1NF989382 TRUCK TRACTOR
1992 Kenworth T800
903 engine · Class 8
Last seen Apr 2026 · 2 insp · 1 OOS · recalls ↗
Violations: 2 fatigued driving · 1 driver fitness
1W14453A3H2269042 SEMI-TRAILER
2017 Wilson Wilson
Last seen Feb 2026 · 3 insp · 0 OOS · recalls ↗
3WKDD40X9MF972943 TRUCK TRACTOR
2021 Kenworth T8 Series
ISX / X15 engine · Class 8
Last seen Feb 2026 · 2 insp · 0 OOS · recalls ↗
Violations: 1 maintenance
1XKDD40X17J168085 TRUCK TRACTOR
2007 Kenworth T8 Series
ISX engine · Class 8
Last seen Feb 2026 · 1 insp · 0 OOS · recalls ↗
2TVHP4538SD000080 SEMI-TRAILER
2025 Titan Trailers Inc. Titan
Last seen Feb 2026 · 1 insp · 0 OOS · recalls ↗
1XKDD40X9CJ307499 TRUCK TRACTOR
2012 Kenworth T8 Series
ISX engine · Class 8
Last seen Jan 2026 · 4 insp · 2 OOS · recalls ↗
Violations: 2 maintenance
2M5431165P5219866 SEMI-TRAILER
2023 Manac Manac Trailer
Last seen Jan 2026 · 2 insp · 0 OOS · recalls ↗

Showing the most recently active 12 vehicles. Full fleet records are available via direct VIN search.

Fleet data is aggregated from FMCSA roadside inspection records (24-month rolling window). Vehicles inspected under this carrier's DOT number are listed. A VIN can appear under multiple carriers over its lifetime if leased, sold, or operated by different fleets at different times. Recall status is VIN-specific — use the NHTSA recall lookup linked on each vehicle above to see whether a given VIN has open (unremedied) recalls, or verify with the OEM dealer.

Dispatch Services in QC

Looking for dispatch services for these equipment types in QC?

Verify on Official Sources

Cross-reference this carrier's data with official FMCSA systems:

✓ No federal out-of-service orders on record.

Operating Authority & Insurance

Active FMCSA operating authority

Authorized as: Common carrier, Broker · Carries: Property.

Required insurance on file with FMCSA
  • Liability (BIPD): ✓ $750K
  • Cargo: ✗ not on file
  • Bond/Trust (brokers): ✓ on file

Source: FMCSA licensing & insurance records. "On file" reflects filings FMCSA has received, not real-time coverage.

Safety Performance

B

Good

Below national average OOS rates

O Trucking Safety Grade

25

Inspections

24 months

31

Violations

Total found

3

Out of Service

Orders issued

Out-of-Service Rates vs National Average

Driver OOS Rate 4.0%
Nat'l avg: 6.2%

✓ Better than national average (-2.2%)

Vehicle OOS Rate 6.7%
Nat'l avg: 22.8%

✓ Better than national average (-16.1%)

Out-of-service rates follow FMCSA's definition: the share of relevant roadside inspections in which at least one out-of-service order was issued. Vehicle rates use level 1, 2 and 5 inspections; driver rates use level 1, 2, 3 and 6. National averages are computed from the same FMCSA inspection data.

Date State Level Violations OOS
07/28/2026 VT Full 6
07/09/2026 VT Walk-Around 3
06/11/2026 NY Driver Only 0
04/20/2026 NY Driver Only 0
04/11/2026 NY Driver Only 4 1
02/26/2026 VT Walk-Around 1
02/25/2026 VT Driver Only 1
01/21/2026 VT Walk-Around 2 2
11/19/2025 NY Walk-Around 0
11/03/2025 NY Driver Only 5
10/15/2025 NY Walk-Around 0
10/14/2025 NY Walk-Around 0
10/09/2025 NY Driver Only 2
09/25/2025 NY Driver Only 1
09/25/2025 VT Walk-Around 1

Showing 15 of 25 inspections.

Inspection data from FMCSA (24-month window). Updated daily. View full inspection history on FMCSA →

Violation Breakdown

31 Total Violations 25 inspections (24 months)
Driver Violations
13
0.52 violations per inspection 1 out-of-service
Vehicle Violations
12
0.48 violations per inspection 1 out-of-service
Out-of-service orders issued 3 across 25 inspections

A single inspection can produce more than one out-of-service order, so this is a count of orders, not a rate. See the FMCSA vehicle and driver out-of-service rates in Safety Performance above.

Insurance & Bonding

BIPD

$750,000

ATLANTIC SPECIALTY INSURANCE COMPANY

Cargo

Not on file

Bond

Filed — amount not reported

ATLANTIC SPECIALTY INSURANCE COMPANY

Type Insurance Company Form Policy # Coverage Effective
BIPD ATLANTIC SPECIALTY INSURANCE COMPANY 91X 675-3383 $750,000 05/15/2023
Bond / Surety ATLANTIC SPECIALTY INSURANCE COMPANY 84 800177624 / 799-0807 07/25/2024
View Insurance History (16 past records)
Type Company Policy # Effective Cancelled Method
LIBERTY MUTUAL INSURANCE CO. AS1-641-004659-01 12/17/2001 12/18/2002 TERM/REPL
LIBERTY MUTUAL INSURANCE CO. AS10641-004659-01 12/17/2001 12/18/2002 TERM/REPL
NATIONAL INTERSTATE INSURANCE COMPANY 672-9094 05/05/2011 12/07/2016 CANCEL
ONEBEACON INSURANCE COMPANY ACT1000325 04/15/2009 05/26/2011 TERM/CANCL
ONEBEACON INSURANCE COMPANY ACT1000325 04/15/2009 05/26/2011 TERM/CANCL
ATLANTIC SPECIALTY INSURANCE COMPANY 672-9094 04/15/2019 05/15/2023 TERM/REPL
ONEBEACON INSURANCE COMPANY ACT1000325 04/15/2009 05/05/2011 TERM/REPL
ONEBEACON INSURANCE COMPANY ACT1000325 04/15/2009 05/05/2011 TERM/REPL
NATIONAL INTERSTATE INSURANCE COMPANY 672-9094 05/05/2011 04/25/2019 TERM/CANCL
NATIONAL INTERSTATE INSURANCE COMPANY 672-9094 05/05/2011 04/15/2019 TERM/REPL
STATE NATIONAL INSURANCE CO., INC. JVQCLH595 04/15/2008 04/15/2009 TERM/REPL
STATE NATIONAL INSURANCE CO., INC. JVQCLH595 04/15/2008 04/15/2009 TERM/REPL
LINCOLN GENERAL INSURANCE COMPANY 806358 04/15/2005 04/15/2008 TERM/REPL
LINCOLN GENERAL INSURANCE COMPANY 806358 04/15/2005 04/15/2008 TERM/REPL
ZURICH AMERICAN INSURANCE COMPANY 670-5371 12/18/2002 04/15/2005 TERM/REPL
ZURICH AMERICAN INSURANCE COMPANY 352-2212 12/18/2002 04/15/2005 TERM/REPL

Insurance data sourced from FMCSA. Updated daily. Verify on FMCSA →

Is Robert Mosher Transport INC Legitimate? Safety & Fraud Check

A quick, plain-English check of whether this carrier looks safe and legitimate to hire — based on public FMCSA and U.S. Treasury records. It's a screening aid, not a guarantee; always confirm on the official FMCSA SAFER site.

Our read on this carrier
Worth a Closer Look
A few things are worth checking before you hire this carrier or give them a load.
Looks fine ! Worth checking × A real concern
Shares owners with 2 shut-down carriers
The same person or people also run one or more carriers that are no longer active. This is sometimes a sign of a company re-registering to leave a bad record behind — verify who you're really dealing with.
Not on any U.S. sanctions list
This carrier's name doesn't appear on the U.S. Treasury sanctions blocklist — clear to work with on that basis.
Licensed and authorized to operate
The FMCSA lists this carrier as having active operating authority right now.
No history of a revoked license
This carrier's operating authority has not been revoked and re-registered.
Roadside safety record looks normal (8% off-road)
8% of roadside inspections ended in an "out-of-service" order — at or below the ~21% national average.

These checks use public U.S. government records — the carrier's license status, safety-inspection and crash history, ownership links, and the U.S. Treasury sanctions list — refreshed automatically. A flag doesn't prove wrongdoing; it's a prompt to verify before you do business.

Reviews of Robert Mosher Transport INC

Have you worked with this carrier?

Be the first to share your experience — communication, equipment, and reliability. Honest reviews help other brokers and shippers decide who to trust. Takes under a minute.

Write the first review
✍ Leave a review of Robert Mosher Transport INC

We'll email you a link to verify. Reviews are opinions of third parties, moderated before publishing.

Frequently Asked Questions

What equipment does ROBERT MOSHER TRANSPORT INC operate?

Based on their FMCSA cargo classifications and fleet data, ROBERT MOSHER TRANSPORT INC is inferred to operate: Dump Truck, Hopper / Grain and Dry Van.

Is ROBERT MOSHER TRANSPORT INC's authority currently active?

ROBERT MOSHER TRANSPORT INC currently holds active operating authority with the FMCSA.

How long has ROBERT MOSHER TRANSPORT INC been in business?

ROBERT MOSHER TRANSPORT INC has been registered with the FMCSA since July 1988, making their authority approximately 38 years old.

Where is ROBERT MOSHER TRANSPORT INC located?

ROBERT MOSHER TRANSPORT INC is physically located at 1706 ROUTE 225, NOYAN, QC J0J 1B0.

83 / 100

Carrier Trust Score

Healthy

Computed from FMCSA public data — how this is calculated →

Active operating authority No reportable crashes (24 mo) OOS rate 8.0%

Roadside Inspection History 25 records

Individual inspections from FMCSA Motor Carrier Management Information System (MCMIS). Last 24 months. Updated monthly.

What this means

ROBERT MOSHER TRANSPORT INC has been inspected 25 times by state troopers and DOT inspectors in the past 24 months. Most inspections happened in NY, VT. Out of these, 2 inspections (about 8%) resulted in an out-of-service order — meaning the truck or driver was held until a violation was fixed. The national average vehicle out-of-service rate is roughly 21%. The most frequently cited violation is 392.2WG — 8 times in this window.

Severity
Drive on Out-of-service rate
Date State Level Violations OOS
2026-07-28 VT Level 1 · North American Standard (full) 6
2026-07-09 VT Level 2 · Walk-around 3
2026-06-11 NY Level 3 · Driver-only 0
2026-04-20 NY Level 3 · Driver-only 0
2026-04-11 NY Level 3 · Driver-only 4 OOS · 1
2026-02-26 VT Level 2 · Walk-around 1
2026-02-25 VT Level 3 · Driver-only 1
2026-01-21 VT Level 2 · Walk-around 2 OOS · 2
2025-11-19 NY Level 2 · Walk-around 0
2025-11-03 NY Level 3 · Driver-only 5
2025-10-15 NY Level 2 · Walk-around 0
2025-10-14 NY Level 2 · Walk-around 0
2025-10-09 NY Level 3 · Driver-only 2
2025-09-25 NY Level 3 · Driver-only 1
2025-09-25 VT Level 2 · Walk-around 1
2025-09-18 NY Level 2 · Walk-around 0
2025-09-17 NY Level 2 · Walk-around 0
2025-09-16 NY Level 2 · Walk-around 1
2024-11-26 VT Level 2 · Walk-around 0
2024-10-16 NY Level 2 · Walk-around 1
2024-09-18 VT Level 3 · Driver-only 0
2024-09-04 VT Level 3 · Driver-only 0
2024-08-14 VT Level 2 · Walk-around 1
2024-08-13 NY Level 2 · Walk-around 1
2024-08-01 NY Level 3 · Driver-only 1

Roadside Violation Profile

11 individual violations from FMCSA roadside inspections (rolling 24 months) are itemised for ROBERT MOSHER TRANSPORT INC, of which 3 (27%) placed a driver or vehicle out of service. Itemised records can lag FMCSA's per-inspection totals shown in Violation Breakdown.

Violations by safety category
BASIC category Violations Out-of-service
Vehicle Maintenance 6 2
Hours-of-Service Compliance 4 0
Driver Fitness 1 1
Most-cited violation types
Other Log/Form & Manner 4 Brakes All Others 4 1 OOS License-related: High 1 1 OOS Lighting 1 Tires 1 1 OOS

Source: FMCSA roadside-inspection violation records (rolling 24-month summary). Counts reflect citations across all inspections under this carrier's DOT number; see Inspection History for individual inspection events. Violation severity and CSA percentile scores are shown in the Safety & Compliance section.

Carrier History & Continuity

Research signals that connect this carrier to other USDOT entities — useful for shippers, brokers, and insurers performing due diligence.

Other USDOT Registrations Sharing Officer Names (4)

Officer names listed on this carrier's MCS-150 also appear on the following USDOT registrations in FMCSA's public database. Common names may match unrelated individuals; this is a research starting point, not an accusation. Always verify directly with FMCSA before drawing conclusions.

About this data: All entries above come from FMCSA's public USDOT registry (MCS-150 filings). We surface name and address overlaps so shippers, brokers, and insurers can perform their own due diligence. The presence of an entry here does not imply wrongdoing by any party.

For background on FMCSA's chameleon-carrier risk-based vetting program: FMCSA methodology →

For Carriers & Fleet Owners

Hiring Drivers for Your Fleet?

Tell us your requirements — equipment, lanes, pay range, home-time preferences. Our team recruits and pre-screens drivers from our nationwide network and sends you matched candidates within 48 hours. No upfront fees, no contracts.

  • CDL & non-CDL drivers across all 50 states
  • Equipment-specific matching (dry van, reefer, flatbed, etc.)
  • Pre-screened MVR, PSP, employment history
  • Local, regional & OTR placements

See our Dump Truck driver placement service →

We reply with matched drivers within 48 hours. No spam.

Is this your company? Claim this profile

Your online presence

This is what brokers see when they Google you.

Freight fraud cost the industry $725M+ last year, so brokers and shippers now vet every carrier before booking — and they start by Googling your DOT/MC. A bare record can quietly cost you loads. O Trucking builds you a professional website, free, so you control what they find. Optional hosting just $150/yr — no agency fees, no contracts.

  • Built free — you own it
  • Presents your authority, safety & insurance the right way
  • Live in a few days
  • Optional hosting $150/yr (SEO & social if you want)

We'll reply within 48 hours. No spam, no pressure.

Ready to Grow Your Trucking Business?

Professional dispatch service starting at just 5% — no hidden fees.