Skip to main content
O Trucking
Active Carrier & Broker

J's Moving & Storage LLC

Roswell, GA

DBA: ALL MY SON'S MOVING & STORAGE OF ATLANTA

DOT# 987094 | MC# 416679 | FMCSA since 2001 (24 yrs)
Worked with J's Moving & Storage LLC? Write the first review · helps other brokers and shippers decide

Profile data updated Jul 27, 2026 from official FMCSA records

93

Trust Score

Healthy

FMCSA data ↓

19

Power Units

24

Drivers

FMCSA since 2001 (24 yrs)

Authority Age

S

Safety Rating

Company Overview

J'S MOVING & STORAGE LLC is an active carrier & broker registered with the FMCSA since October 2001. Based in Roswell, GA, they operate a fleet of 19 power units. They are classified as Interstate and operate interstate (beyond 100 miles). Their inferred equipment specializations include Movers, Box Truck and Dry Van.

Equipment Analysis

Based on FMCSA cargo authorization flags and roadside-inspection vehicle records, J's Moving & Storage LLC operates the following equipment types:

Movers Box Truck Dry Van

Need dispatch for this equipment type?

Fleet Breakdown

Equipment Owned Term Leased Trip Leased Total
Trucks 0 19 0 19

Authorized Cargo Types

J's Moving & Storage LLC is authorized to transport the following 2 cargo types:

General Freight Household Goods

Operations Scope

Interstate (beyond 100 miles)

MCS-150 Mileage: 411,476 miles (2025)

Driver Information

24

Total Drivers

24

Interstate Drivers

Vehicles Operated by J'S MOVING & STORAGE LLC

7 trucks identified from FMCSA inspection records. Last update: Jun 10, 2026.

What this fleet looks like

Top makes on record: International, Freightliner. Fleet data is from FMCSA roadside inspection records (24-month rolling). Trucks that haven't been inspected recently may not appear.

Trucks
7
OOS (24 mo)
1
Equipment mix (1 vehicle type)
Vehicle type Count Share
STRAIGHT TRUCK 7 100%
Vehicle makes (2 brands on record)
Make Vehicles Share
International 5 71%
Freightliner 2 29%
Truck models in this fleet

Spec sheets, common recalls & complaints for the truck models this carrier operates.

License plates on file (7 shown)
Plate State Vehicle Inspections Last seen
3622526 IN Internatio STRAIGHT TRUCK 1 Jun 2026
3798674 IN Internatio STRAIGHT TRUCK 1 Jun 2026
PXA5928 OH Freightliner STRAIGHT TRUCK 1 Dec 2025
3761434 IN Internatio STRAIGHT TRUCK 1 Sep 2025
3650375 IN Internatio STRAIGHT TRUCK 1 Apr 2025
3695368 IN Freightliner STRAIGHT TRUCK 1 Aug 2024
YAR663 GA Internatio STRAIGHT TRUCK 1 Jul 2024

Plate registrations span 3 states: IN (5) · OH (1) · GA (1)

Recent active vehicles (7 shown)
3HAEUMML1SL128500 STRAIGHT TRUCK
2025 International MV607
B6.7 engine · Class 6
Last seen Jun 2026 · 1 insp · 0 OOS · recalls ↗
Violations: 1 unsafe driving
3HAEUMMLXSL711809 STRAIGHT TRUCK
2025 International MV607
B6.7 engine · Class 6
Last seen Jun 2026 · 1 insp · 0 OOS · recalls ↗
3ALACWFC5RDVJ3477 STRAIGHT TRUCK
2024 Freightliner M2
Cummins B6.7 engine · Class 6
Last seen Dec 2025 · 1 insp · 0 OOS · recalls ↗
3HAEUMMLXSL732367 STRAIGHT TRUCK
2025 International MV607
B6.7 engine · Class 6
Last seen Sep 2025 · 1 insp · 0 OOS · recalls ↗
3HAEUMMLXSL729808 STRAIGHT TRUCK
2025 International MV607
B6.7 engine · Class 6
Last seen Apr 2025 · 1 insp · 0 OOS · recalls ↗
Violations: 1 fatigued driving
1FVACWFC9RHUP1003 STRAIGHT TRUCK
2024 Freightliner M2
Cummins B6.7 engine · Class 6
Last seen Aug 2024 · 1 insp · 0 OOS · recalls ↗
3HAEUMML1NL161145 STRAIGHT TRUCK
2022 International MV607
B 6.7 engine · Class 6
Last seen Jul 2024 · 1 insp · 1 OOS · recalls ↗
Violations: 1 substance · 1 fatigued driving · 1 driver fitness

Fleet data is aggregated from FMCSA roadside inspection records (24-month rolling window). Vehicles inspected under this carrier's DOT number are listed. A VIN can appear under multiple carriers over its lifetime if leased, sold, or operated by different fleets at different times. Recall status is VIN-specific — use the NHTSA recall lookup linked on each vehicle above to see whether a given VIN has open (unremedied) recalls, or verify with the OEM dealer.

Dispatch Services in GA

Looking for dispatch services for these equipment types in GA?

Verify on Official Sources

Cross-reference this carrier's data with official FMCSA systems:

✓ No federal out-of-service orders on record.

Operating Authority & Insurance

Active FMCSA operating authority

Authorized as: Common carrier · Carries: Property, Household goods.

Required insurance on file with FMCSA
  • Liability (BIPD): ✓ $2,000K
  • Cargo: ✓ on file
  • Bond/Trust (brokers): ✗ not on file

Source: FMCSA licensing & insurance records. "On file" reflects filings FMCSA has received, not real-time coverage.

🧪 Hazardous Materials Carrier. This carrier is registered with FMCSA to transport hazmat. Hazmat safety permits aren't published in FMCSA's bulk data — verify permits & special permits at PHMSA → · Browse hazmat carriers →

Safety Performance

D

Below Average

Above average OOS rates

O Trucking Safety Grade

8

Inspections

24 months

10

Violations

Total found

1

Out of Service

Orders issued

Out-of-Service Rates vs National Average

Driver OOS Rate 12.5%
Nat'l avg: 6.2%

✗ Worse than national average (+6.3%)

Vehicle OOS Rate 0.0%
Nat'l avg: 22.8%

✓ Better than national average (-22.8%)

Out-of-service rates follow FMCSA's definition: the share of relevant roadside inspections in which at least one out-of-service order was issued. Vehicle rates use level 1, 2 and 5 inspections; driver rates use level 1, 2, 3 and 6. National averages are computed from the same FMCSA inspection data.

Date State Level Violations OOS
07/07/2026 CO Driver Only 4
07/03/2026 MS Driver Only 1 1
06/10/2026 FL Walk-Around 3
06/06/2026 GA Driver Only 0
12/30/2025 GA Driver Only 0
09/03/2025 GA Driver Only 1
04/25/2025 GA Driver Only 1
08/12/2024 GA Driver Only 0

Inspection data from FMCSA (24-month window). Updated daily. View full inspection history on FMCSA →

Violation Breakdown

10 Total Violations 8 inspections (24 months)
Driver Violations
5
0.63 violations per inspection 1 out-of-service
Vehicle Violations
3
0.38 violations per inspection 0 out-of-service
Out-of-service orders issued 1 across 8 inspections

A single inspection can produce more than one out-of-service order, so this is a count of orders, not a rate. See the FMCSA vehicle and driver out-of-service rates in Safety Performance above.

Insurance & Bonding

BIPD

$2 Million

ARCH INSURANCE COMPANY

Cargo

Filed — amount not reported

HANOVER INSURANCE CO.

Bond

Not on file

Type Insurance Company Form Policy # Coverage Effective
BIPD ARCH INSURANCE COMPANY 91X 41CAB1051600 $2 Million 04/30/2021
Cargo HANOVER INSURANCE CO. 34 IHK D129149 01/01/2017
View Insurance History (20 past records)
Type Company Policy # Effective Cancelled Method
GRANITE STATE INSURANCE CO. 016692750 10/17/2013 11/22/2014 TERM/CANCL
GRANITE STATE INSURANCE CO. 019908132 10/17/2013 11/22/2014 TERM/CANCL
WESTPORT INSURANCE CORPORATION MS2050597-0 03/06/2001 11/20/2002 TERM/CANCL
WESTPORT INSURANCE CORPORATION MS2050597-0 03/03/2001 11/20/2002 CANCEL
GRANITE STATE INSURANCE CO. 084606838 08/30/2017 11/17/2017 TERM/CANCL
WESTPORT INSURANCE CORPORATION MS2050597-0 11/08/2001 11/08/2001 TERM/REPL
WESTPORT INSURANCE CORPORATION MS2050597-0 11/08/2001 11/08/2001 TERM/REPL
GRANITE STATE INSURANCE CO. 016692750 10/17/2013 10/17/2014 TERM/REPL
GRANITE STATE INSURANCE CO. 019908132 10/17/2013 10/17/2014 TERM/REPL
AMERICAN GUARANTEE & LIABILITY INS. CO. 9223338 10/17/2010 10/17/2013 TERM/REPL
AMERICAN GUARANTEE & LIABILITY INS. CO. 9223338 10/17/2010 10/17/2013 TERM/REPL
VANLINER INSURANCE COMPANY TRV4017200 10/17/2009 10/17/2010 TERM/REPL
VANLINER INSURANCE COMPANY CGV4017200 10/17/2002 10/17/2010 TERM/REPL
VANLINER INSURANCE COMPANY TRV4017200 10/17/2002 10/17/2009 TERM/REPL
WESTPORT INSURANCE CORPORATION MS2050597-0 03/06/2001 10/17/2002 TERM/REPL
GRANITE STATE INSURANCE CO. 084606838 08/30/2017 10/16/2017 TERM/REPL
GRANITE STATE INSURANCE CO. 084606838 10/17/2014 08/30/2017 NAMECHG
LIBERTY MUTUAL FIRE INSURANCE CO. AS2-641-444914-01 08/30/2017 08/30/2017 TERM/REPL
HANOVER INSURANCE CO. IHK D129149 01/01/2017 08/30/2017 TERM/REPL
GRANITE STATE INSURANCE CO. 067043435 10/17/2014 08/30/2017 TERM/CANCL

Insurance data sourced from FMCSA. Updated daily. Verify on FMCSA →

Recent Changes

Safety Grade
Jul 27, 2026
C D
Safety Grade
Jun 16, 2026
D C
Total Drivers
May 10, 2026
21 24
Fleet Size (Power Units)
May 10, 2026
16 19

Changes tracked daily from FMCSA data.

Is J's Moving & Storage LLC Legitimate? Safety & Fraud Check

A quick, plain-English check of whether this carrier looks safe and legitimate to hire — based on public FMCSA and U.S. Treasury records. It's a screening aid, not a guarantee; always confirm on the official FMCSA SAFER site.

Our read on this carrier
No Red Flags Found
We didn't find any major fraud or legitimacy red flags for this carrier in public FMCSA and Treasury data. This is not an endorsement — always verify authority and insurance before booking.
Looks fine ! Worth checking × A real concern
1 other trucking company use this same address
This can be perfectly normal (a shared business park or mailbox) — but it can also point to related or shell companies. Confirm the address if anything else looks off.
Not on any U.S. sanctions list
This carrier's name doesn't appear on the U.S. Treasury sanctions blocklist — clear to work with on that basis.
Licensed and authorized to operate
The FMCSA lists this carrier as having active operating authority right now.
No history of a revoked license
This carrier's operating authority has not been revoked and re-registered.
Roadside safety record looks normal (0% off-road)
0% of roadside inspections ended in an "out-of-service" order — at or below the ~21% national average.

These checks use public U.S. government records — the carrier's license status, safety-inspection and crash history, ownership links, and the U.S. Treasury sanctions list — refreshed automatically. A flag doesn't prove wrongdoing; it's a prompt to verify before you do business.

Reviews of J's Moving & Storage LLC

Have you worked with this carrier?

Be the first to share your experience — communication, equipment, and reliability. Honest reviews help other brokers and shippers decide who to trust. Takes under a minute.

Write the first review
✍ Leave a review of J's Moving & Storage LLC

We'll email you a link to verify. Reviews are opinions of third parties, moderated before publishing.

Frequently Asked Questions

What equipment does J'S MOVING & STORAGE LLC operate?

Based on their FMCSA cargo classifications and fleet data, J'S MOVING & STORAGE LLC is inferred to operate: Movers, Box Truck and Dry Van.

Is J'S MOVING & STORAGE LLC's authority currently active?

J'S MOVING & STORAGE LLC currently holds active operating authority with the FMCSA.

How long has J'S MOVING & STORAGE LLC been in business?

J'S MOVING & STORAGE LLC has been registered with the FMCSA since October 2001, making their authority approximately 24 years, 9 months old.

Where is J'S MOVING & STORAGE LLC located?

J'S MOVING & STORAGE LLC is physically located at 1200 NORTHMEADOW PARKWAY SUITE 100, ROSWELL, GA 30076.

93 / 100

Carrier Trust Score

Healthy

Computed from FMCSA public data — how this is calculated →

Active operating authority No reportable crashes (24 mo) OOS rate 0.0%

Roadside Inspection History 8 records

Individual inspections from FMCSA Motor Carrier Management Information System (MCMIS). Last 24 months. Updated monthly.

What this means

J'S MOVING & STORAGE LLC has been inspected 8 times by state troopers and DOT inspectors in the past 24 months. Most inspections happened in GA, FL, MS. Out of these, 1 inspections (about 13%) resulted in an out-of-service order — meaning the truck or driver was held until a violation was fixed. The national average vehicle out-of-service rate is roughly 21%. The most frequently cited violation is 392.2-SLLTCD — 2 times in this window.

Severity
Drive on Out-of-service rate
Date State Level Violations OOS
2026-07-07 CO Level 3 · Driver-only 4
2026-07-03 MS Level 3 · Driver-only 1 OOS · 1
2026-06-10 FL Level 2 · Walk-around 3
2026-06-06 GA Level 3 · Driver-only 0
2025-12-30 GA Level 3 · Driver-only 0
2025-09-03 GA Level 3 · Driver-only 1
2025-04-25 GA Level 3 · Driver-only 1
2024-08-12 GA Level 3 · Driver-only 0

Roadside Violation Profile

5 individual violations from FMCSA roadside inspections (rolling 24 months) are itemised for J'S MOVING & STORAGE LLC, of which 1 (20%) placed a driver or vehicle out of service. Itemised records can lag FMCSA's per-inspection totals shown in Violation Breakdown.

Violations by safety category
BASIC category Violations Out-of-service
Hours-of-Service Compliance 2 0
Controlled Substances/​Alcohol 1 1
Driver Fitness 1 0
Unsafe Driving 1 0
Most-cited violation types
Drugs 1 1 OOS Medical Certificate 1 EOBR Related 1 Other Log/Form & Manner 1 Dangerous Driving 1

Source: FMCSA roadside-inspection violation records (rolling 24-month summary). Counts reflect citations across all inspections under this carrier's DOT number; see Inspection History for individual inspection events. Violation severity and CSA percentile scores are shown in the Safety & Compliance section.

Carrier History & Continuity

Research signals that connect this carrier to other USDOT entities — useful for shippers, brokers, and insurers performing due diligence.

Other USDOT Registrations Sharing Officer Names (5)

Officer names listed on this carrier's MCS-150 also appear on the following USDOT registrations in FMCSA's public database. Common names may match unrelated individuals; this is a research starting point, not an accusation. Always verify directly with FMCSA before drawing conclusions.

Other Carriers Registered at This Address (1)

These carriers list the same physical street, city, and state in FMCSA's public database. Shared addresses commonly reflect legitimate co-located businesses, multi-fleet owners, or registered-agent services. Always verify directly with FMCSA before drawing conclusions.

About this data: All entries above come from FMCSA's public USDOT registry (MCS-150 filings). We surface name and address overlaps so shippers, brokers, and insurers can perform their own due diligence. The presence of an entry here does not imply wrongdoing by any party.

For background on FMCSA's chameleon-carrier risk-based vetting program: FMCSA methodology →

For Carriers & Fleet Owners

Hiring Drivers for Your Fleet?

Tell us your requirements — equipment, lanes, pay range, home-time preferences. Our team recruits and pre-screens drivers from our nationwide network and sends you matched candidates within 48 hours. No upfront fees, no contracts.

  • CDL & non-CDL drivers across all 50 states
  • Equipment-specific matching (dry van, reefer, flatbed, etc.)
  • Pre-screened MVR, PSP, employment history
  • Local, regional & OTR placements

See our Box Truck driver placement service in Georgia →

We reply with matched drivers within 48 hours. No spam.

Is this your company? Claim this profile

Your online presence

This is what brokers see when they Google you.

Freight fraud cost the industry $725M+ last year, so brokers and shippers now vet every carrier before booking — and they start by Googling your DOT/MC. A bare record can quietly cost you loads. O Trucking builds you a professional website, free, so you control what they find. Optional hosting just $150/yr — no agency fees, no contracts.

  • Built free — you own it
  • Presents your authority, safety & insurance the right way
  • Live in a few days
  • Optional hosting $150/yr (SEO & social if you want)

We'll reply within 48 hours. No spam, no pressure.

Ready to Grow Your Trucking Business?

Professional dispatch service starting at just 5% — no hidden fees.