Skip to main content
O Trucking
Active Carrier & Broker

Eastern Bulk Carriers INC

Norwood, NC

DOT# 2251523 | MC# 768082 | FMCSA since 2011 (14 yrs)
Worked with Eastern Bulk Carriers INC? Write the first review · helps other brokers and shippers decide

Profile data updated Jun 30, 2026 from official FMCSA records

?

Trust Score

Limited History

FMCSA data ↓

2

Power Units

2

Drivers

FMCSA since 2011 (14 yrs)

Authority Age

Not Rated

Safety Rating

Company Overview

EASTERN BULK CARRIERS INC is an active carrier & broker registered with the FMCSA since November 2011. Based in Norwood, NC, they operate a fleet of 2 power units with 2 CDL drivers. They are classified as Interstate and operate interstate (within 100 miles). Their inferred equipment specializations include Hopper / Grain and Power Only.

Equipment Analysis

Based on FMCSA cargo authorization flags and roadside-inspection vehicle records, Eastern Bulk Carriers INC operates the following equipment types:

Hopper / Grain Power Only

Need dispatch for this equipment type?

Fleet Breakdown

Equipment Owned Term Leased Trip Leased Total
Tractors 2 0 0 2

Authorized Cargo Types

Eastern Bulk Carriers INC is authorized to transport the following 3 cargo types:

Grain/Feed/Hay Dry Bulk Farm Supplies

Operations Scope

Interstate (within 100 miles)

CDL Drivers: 2

MCS-150 Mileage: 54,906 miles (2025)

Driver Information

2

Total Drivers

2

CDL Drivers

2

Interstate Drivers

Vehicles Operated by EASTERN BULK CARRIERS INC

1 truck and 1 trailer identified from FMCSA inspection records. Last update: Mar 26, 2026.

What this fleet looks like

Top makes on record: Freightliner, Heil Trailer International. Equipment breakdown: 1 SEMI-TRAILER, 1 TRUCK TRACTOR. Fleet data is from FMCSA roadside inspection records (24-month rolling). Trucks that haven't been inspected recently may not appear.

Trucks
1
Trailers
1
OOS (24 mo)
0
Equipment mix (2 vehicle types)
Vehicle type Count Share
SEMI-TRAILER 1 50%
TRUCK TRACTOR 1 50%
Trailers (1 on record)

Trailers recorded pulling under this carrier's DOT number in FMCSA roadside inspections. Individual trailer plates and VINs are listed in the plate and vehicle sections above.

Trailer types
Semi-trailer 1
Trailer makes
Heil Trailer 1
Trailer specs — from NHTSA VIN decode of 1 trailer
Body type
Tank Trailer 1
Length
42 ft 1
Axles
2 axles 1
Vehicle makes (2 brands on record)
Make Vehicles Share
Freightliner 1 50%
Heil Trailer International 1 50%
Truck models in this fleet

Spec sheets, common recalls & complaints for the truck models this carrier operates.

License plates on file (2 shown)
Plate State Vehicle Inspections Last seen
DD6757 NC Freightliner TRUCK TRACTOR 1 Mar 2026
5289660 ME Heil Trailer SEMI-TRAILER 1 Mar 2026

Plate registrations span 2 states: NC (1) · ME (1)

Recent active vehicles (2 shown)
1FUJGLDV2DLBW9556 TRUCK TRACTOR
2013 Freightliner Cascadia
Detroit DD13 engine · Class 8
Last seen Mar 2026 · 1 insp · 0 OOS · recalls ↗
5HTSN4226F7T94261 SEMI-TRAILER
2015 Heil Trailer International Heil Trailer International
Last seen Mar 2026 · 1 insp · 0 OOS · recalls ↗

Fleet data is aggregated from FMCSA roadside inspection records (24-month rolling window). Vehicles inspected under this carrier's DOT number are listed. A VIN can appear under multiple carriers over its lifetime if leased, sold, or operated by different fleets at different times. Recall status is VIN-specific — use the NHTSA recall lookup linked on each vehicle above to see whether a given VIN has open (unremedied) recalls, or verify with the OEM dealer.

Dispatch Services in NC

Looking for dispatch services for these equipment types in NC?

Verify on Official Sources

Cross-reference this carrier's data with official FMCSA systems:

✓ No federal out-of-service orders on record.

Operating Authority & Insurance

Active FMCSA operating authority

Authorized as: Contract carrier · Carries: Property.

⚠️ FMCSA involuntarily revoked Contract authority (Aug 2023).

Required insurance on file with FMCSA
  • Liability (BIPD): ✓ $750K
  • Cargo: ✗ not on file
  • Bond/Trust (brokers): ✗ not on file

Source: FMCSA licensing & insurance records. "On file" reflects filings FMCSA has received, not real-time coverage.

Safety Performance

D

Below Average

Above average OOS rates

O Trucking Safety Grade

2

Inspections

24 months

1

Violations

Total found

1

Out of Service

Orders issued

Out-of-Service Rates vs National Average

Driver OOS Rate 0.0%
Nat'l avg: 6.2%

✓ Better than national average (-6.2%)

Vehicle OOS Rate 100.0%
Nat'l avg: 22.8%

✗ Worse than national average (+77.2%)

Out-of-service rates follow FMCSA's definition: the share of relevant roadside inspections in which at least one out-of-service order was issued. Vehicle rates use level 1, 2 and 5 inspections; driver rates use level 1, 2, 3 and 6. National averages are computed from the same FMCSA inspection data.

Date State Level Violations OOS
06/26/2026 NC Walk-Around 1 1
03/26/2026 NC Driver Only 0

Inspection data from FMCSA (24-month window). Updated daily. View full inspection history on FMCSA →

Violation Breakdown

1 Total Violations 2 inspections (24 months)
Driver Violations
0
0 violations per inspection 0 out-of-service
Vehicle Violations
1
0.5 violations per inspection 1 out-of-service
Out-of-service orders issued 1 across 2 inspections

A single inspection can produce more than one out-of-service order, so this is a count of orders, not a rate. See the FMCSA vehicle and driver out-of-service rates in Safety Performance above.

Insurance & Bonding

BIPD

$750,000

PROGRESSIVE SOUTHEASTERN INSURANCE COMPANY

Cargo

Not on file

Bond

Not on file

Type Insurance Company Form Policy # Coverage Effective
BIPD PROGRESSIVE SOUTHEASTERN INSURANCE COMPANY 91X CA998837096 $750,000 06/13/2025
View Insurance History (20 past records)
Type Company Policy # Effective Cancelled Method
STONEWOOD INSURANCE COMPANY JST1001606 09/18/2017 11/15/2017 CANCEL
PROGRESSIVE SOUTHEASTERN INSURANCE COMPANY CA 1785308 08/10/2012 10/09/2013 CANCEL
CANAL INSURANCE CO. 309400001 08/25/2021 09/22/2021 CANCEL
CANAL INSURANCE CO. 309400001 07/24/2019 09/20/2019 CANCEL
STONEWOOD INSURANCE COMPANY JST1001606 01/20/2017 09/18/2017 CANCEL
PROGRESSIVE SOUTHEASTERN INSURANCE COMPANY CA 8356493 07/10/2012 09/08/2012 TERM/CANCL
CANAL INSURANCE CO. 309400001 07/21/2021 08/25/2021 CANCEL
WILSHIRE INSURANCE COMPANY JFT070469703 06/20/2016 08/24/2016 CANCEL
CANAL INSURANCE CO. 309400001 01/17/2020 08/19/2020 CANCEL
CANAL INSURANCE CO. 309400001 09/22/2021 08/17/2023 CANCEL
WILSHIRE INSURANCE COMPANY JFT070469702 06/17/2015 08/14/2015 CANCEL
PROGRESSIVE SOUTHEASTERN INSURANCE COMPANY CA 8356493 07/10/2012 08/10/2012 TERM/REPL
CANAL INSURANCE CO. 309400001 04/24/2018 07/31/2018 CANCEL
CANAL INSURANCE CO. 309400001 06/06/2019 07/24/2019 CANCEL
CANAL INSURANCE CO. 309400001 06/24/2021 07/21/2021 CANCEL
WILSHIRE INSURANCE COMPANY JFT0704697 06/20/2014 07/21/2014 CANCEL
PROGRESSIVE SOUTHEASTERN INSURANCE COMPANY CA 8356493 04/18/2012 07/10/2012 CANCEL
CANAL INSURANCE CO. 309400001 05/18/2021 06/24/2021 CANCEL
WILSHIRE INSURANCE COMPANY JFT070469703 03/11/2016 06/20/2016 CANCEL
WILSHIRE INSURANCE COMPANY JFT0704697 05/20/2014 06/20/2014 CANCEL

Insurance data sourced from FMCSA. Updated daily. Verify on FMCSA →

Recent Changes

Safety Grade
Jun 30, 2026
B D
City
May 9, 2026
MONROE NORWOOD

Changes tracked daily from FMCSA data.

Is Eastern Bulk Carriers INC Legitimate? Safety & Fraud Check

A quick, plain-English check of whether this carrier looks safe and legitimate to hire — based on public FMCSA and U.S. Treasury records. It's a screening aid, not a guarantee; always confirm on the official FMCSA SAFER site.

Our read on this carrier
Worth a Closer Look
A few things are worth checking before you hire this carrier or give them a load.
Looks fine ! Worth checking × A real concern
Shares owners with 3 shut-down carriers
The same person or people also run one or more carriers that are no longer active. This is sometimes a sign of a company re-registering to leave a bad record behind — verify who you're really dealing with.
Not on any U.S. sanctions list
This carrier's name doesn't appear on the U.S. Treasury sanctions blocklist — clear to work with on that basis.
Licensed and authorized to operate
The FMCSA lists this carrier as having active operating authority right now.
No history of a revoked license
This carrier's operating authority has not been revoked and re-registered.

These checks use public U.S. government records — the carrier's license status, safety-inspection and crash history, ownership links, and the U.S. Treasury sanctions list — refreshed automatically. A flag doesn't prove wrongdoing; it's a prompt to verify before you do business.

Reviews of Eastern Bulk Carriers INC

Have you worked with this carrier?

Be the first to share your experience — communication, equipment, and reliability. Honest reviews help other brokers and shippers decide who to trust. Takes under a minute.

Write the first review
✍ Leave a review of Eastern Bulk Carriers INC

We'll email you a link to verify. Reviews are opinions of third parties, moderated before publishing.

Frequently Asked Questions

What equipment does EASTERN BULK CARRIERS INC operate?

Based on their FMCSA cargo classifications and fleet data, EASTERN BULK CARRIERS INC is inferred to operate: Hopper / Grain and Power Only.

Is EASTERN BULK CARRIERS INC's authority currently active?

EASTERN BULK CARRIERS INC currently holds active operating authority with the FMCSA.

How long has EASTERN BULK CARRIERS INC been in business?

EASTERN BULK CARRIERS INC has been registered with the FMCSA since November 2011, making their authority approximately 14 years, 8 months old.

Where is EASTERN BULK CARRIERS INC located?

EASTERN BULK CARRIERS INC is physically located at 124 NORTHWOOD DRIVE, NORWOOD, NC 28128.

? No data

Carrier Trust Score

Limited History

Insufficient FMCSA history to score — how scoring works →

Limited FMCSA history — verify directly Active operating authority No reportable crashes (24 mo) Limited inspection history

Roadside Inspection History 2 records

Individual inspections from FMCSA Motor Carrier Management Information System (MCMIS). Last 24 months. Updated monthly.

What this means

EASTERN BULK CARRIERS INC has been inspected 2 times by state troopers and DOT inspectors in the past 24 months. Most inspections happened in NC. Out of these, 1 inspections (about 50%) resulted in an out-of-service order — meaning the truck or driver was held until a violation was fixed. The national average vehicle out-of-service rate is roughly 21%. The most frequently cited violation is 393.75A3-TAOL — 1 times in this window.

Severity
Drive on Out-of-service rate
Date State Level Violations OOS
2026-06-26 NC Level 2 · Walk-around 1 OOS · 1
2026-03-26 NC Level 3 · Driver-only 0

Most-Cited Violations

Top 1 violation types across this carrier's roadside inspections. Cards in red triggered an out-of-service order — the most serious outcome.

Carrier History & Continuity

Research signals that connect this carrier to other USDOT entities — useful for shippers, brokers, and insurers performing due diligence.

Other USDOT Registrations Sharing Officer Names (5)

Officer names listed on this carrier's MCS-150 also appear on the following USDOT registrations in FMCSA's public database. Common names may match unrelated individuals; this is a research starting point, not an accusation. Always verify directly with FMCSA before drawing conclusions.

About this data: All entries above come from FMCSA's public USDOT registry (MCS-150 filings). We surface name and address overlaps so shippers, brokers, and insurers can perform their own due diligence. The presence of an entry here does not imply wrongdoing by any party.

For background on FMCSA's chameleon-carrier risk-based vetting program: FMCSA methodology →

For Carriers & Fleet Owners

Hiring Drivers for Your Fleet?

Tell us your requirements — equipment, lanes, pay range, home-time preferences. Our team recruits and pre-screens drivers from our nationwide network and sends you matched candidates within 48 hours. No upfront fees, no contracts.

  • CDL & non-CDL drivers across all 50 states
  • Equipment-specific matching (dry van, reefer, flatbed, etc.)
  • Pre-screened MVR, PSP, employment history
  • Local, regional & OTR placements

See our Power Only driver placement service in North Carolina →

We reply with matched drivers within 48 hours. No spam.

Is this your company? Claim this profile

Your online presence

This is what brokers see when they Google you.

Freight fraud cost the industry $725M+ last year, so brokers and shippers now vet every carrier before booking — and they start by Googling your DOT/MC. A bare record can quietly cost you loads. O Trucking builds you a professional website, free, so you control what they find. Optional hosting just $150/yr — no agency fees, no contracts.

  • Built free — you own it
  • Presents your authority, safety & insurance the right way
  • Live in a few days
  • Optional hosting $150/yr (SEO & social if you want)

We'll reply within 48 hours. No spam, no pressure.

Ready to Grow Your Trucking Business?

Professional dispatch service starting at just 5% — no hidden fees.