Skip to main content
O Trucking
Active Carrier & Broker

David Milan Rivera LLC

Laredo, TX

DOT# 4045757 | MC# 1531967 | FMCSA since 2023 (3 yrs)
Worked with David Milan Rivera LLC? Write the first review · helps other brokers and shippers decide

Profile data updated Sep 12, 2025 from official FMCSA records

58

Trust Score

Mixed

FMCSA data ↓

11

Power Units

20

Drivers

FMCSA since 2023 (3 yrs)

Authority Age

Not Rated

Safety Rating

Company Overview

DAVID MILAN RIVERA LLC is an active carrier & broker registered with the FMCSA since March 2023. Based in Laredo, TX, they operate a fleet of 11 power units with 20 CDL drivers. They are classified as Interstate and operate interstate (within 100 miles). Their inferred equipment specializations include Flatbed, Step Deck / RGN, Power Only and Box Truck.

Equipment Analysis

Based on FMCSA cargo authorization flags and roadside-inspection vehicle records, David Milan Rivera LLC operates the following equipment types:

Flatbed Step Deck / RGN Power Only Box Truck

Fleet Breakdown

Equipment Owned Term Leased Trip Leased Total
Tractors 11 0 0 11

Authorized Cargo Types

David Milan Rivera LLC is authorized to transport the following 3 cargo types:

General Freight Metal/Sheet/Coil Machinery (Large)

Operations Scope

Interstate (within 100 miles)

CDL Drivers: 20

MCS-150 Mileage: 50,000 miles (2025)

Driver Information

20

Total Drivers

20

CDL Drivers

20

Interstate Drivers

Vehicles Operated by DAVID MILAN RIVERA LLC

11 trucks and 7 trailers identified from FMCSA inspection records. Last update: Mar 20, 2026.

What this fleet looks like

Top makes on record: Freightliner, Vanguard National Trailer Corporation (vntc), Great Dane Trailers. Equipment breakdown: 8 TRUCK TRACTOR, 7 SEMI-TRAILER, 3 STRAIGHT TRUCK. Fleet data is from FMCSA roadside inspection records (24-month rolling). Trucks that haven't been inspected recently may not appear.

Trucks
11
Trailers
7
OOS (24 mo)
15
Equipment mix (3 vehicle types)
Vehicle type Count Share
TRUCK TRACTOR 8 44%
SEMI-TRAILER 7 39%
STRAIGHT TRUCK 3 17%
Trailers (7 on record)

Trailers recorded pulling under this carrier's DOT number in FMCSA roadside inspections. Individual trailer plates and VINs are listed in the plate and vehicle sections above.

Trailer types
Semi-trailer 7
Trailer makes
Vanguard National 2
Great Dane 2
Utility Trailer 1
Fontaine 1
Hyundai Translead 1
Trailer specs — from NHTSA VIN decode of 7 trailers
Body type
Box or Van Enclosed Trailer 6
Flatbed or Platform Trailer 1
Length
53 ft 7
Axles
2 axles 5
Vehicle makes (7 brands on record)
Make Vehicles Share
Freightliner 10 56%
Vanguard National Trailer Corporation (vntc) 2 11%
Great Dane Trailers 2 11%
International 1 6%
Hyundai Translead Trailers 1 6%
Utility Trailer Manufacturer 1 6%
Fontaine Trailer Co. 1 6%
Truck models in this fleet

Spec sheets, common recalls & complaints for the truck models this carrier operates.

License plates on file (18 shown)
Plate State Vehicle Inspections Last seen
21AZ4P MX Freightliner STRAIGHT TRUCK 1 Mar 2026
25AU9B MX Freightliner STRAIGHT TRUCK 1 Jan 2026
1N62005 TX Freightliner TRUCK TRACTOR 13 Dec 2025
1N59156 TX Freightliner TRUCK TRACTOR 1 Nov 2025
301ST6 MX International TRUCK TRACTOR 1 Sep 2025
PA45045 IN Hyundai Translead SEMI-TRAILER 1 Sep 2025
14LA5P MX Freightliner TRUCK TRACTOR 4 Sep 2025
1N62069 TX Freightliner TRUCK TRACTOR 4 Aug 2025
1N62002 TX Freightliner TRUCK TRACTOR 8 Jul 2025
25BB7F MX Freightliner STRAIGHT TRUCK 1 Jun 2025
P497717 IL Vanguard National SEMI-TRAILER 1 May 2025
1N62003 TX Freightliner TRUCK TRACTOR 10 May 2025
01LA6H MX Freightliner TRUCK TRACTOR 1 Mar 2025
P497741 IN Vanguard National SEMI-TRAILER 1 Mar 2025
5069139 ME Great Dane SEMI-TRAILER 1 Jan 2025
BW8692 OK Utility Trailer SEMI-TRAILER 1 Nov 2024
D460370 MI Great Dane SEMI-TRAILER 1 Oct 2024
E268299 MI Fontaine SEMI-TRAILER 1 Aug 2024

Plate registrations span 7 states: MX (6) · TX (5) · MI (2) · IN (2) · IL (1) · ME (1) · OK (1)

Recent active vehicles (12 shown of 18)
3ALACYF35RDUX1484 STRAIGHT TRUCK
2024 Freightliner M2
MBE 926 engine · Class 8
Last seen Mar 2026 · 1 insp · 1 OOS · recalls ↗
Violations: 1 driver fitness · 3 maintenance
3ALACYF32NDNF6451 STRAIGHT TRUCK
2022 Freightliner M2
MBE 926 engine · Class 8
Last seen Jan 2026 · 1 insp · 0 OOS · recalls ↗
Violations: 1 driver fitness · 3 maintenance
3AKJGEDV0GSHS9482 TRUCK TRACTOR
2016 Freightliner Cascadia
Detroit DD13 engine · Class 8
Last seen Dec 2025 · 13 insp · 5 OOS · recalls ↗
Violations: 5 driver fitness · 60 maintenance
3AKJHHDR0JSJR1808 TRUCK TRACTOR
2018 Freightliner Cascadia
Detroit Diesel DD15 engine · Class 8
Last seen Nov 2025 · 1 insp · 0 OOS · recalls ↗
Violations: 1 driver fitness
1HSFRAHR9YJ055391 TRUCK TRACTOR
2000 International 9100
Cummins ISM engine · Class 8
Last seen Sep 2025 · 1 insp · 2 OOS · recalls ↗
Violations: 2 maintenance
3H3V532K4NJ739033 SEMI-TRAILER
2022 Hyundai Translead Trailers Hyundai Translead Trailers
Last seen Sep 2025 · 1 insp · 0 OOS · recalls ↗
3AKJHLDV4KSKN5074 TRUCK TRACTOR
2019 Freightliner Cascadia
Detroit DD13 engine · Class 8
Last seen Sep 2025 · 4 insp · 1 OOS · recalls ↗
Violations: 3 driver fitness · 7 maintenance
3AKJHLFG3LSLN4968 TRUCK TRACTOR
2020 Freightliner Cascadia
Cummins X15 engine · Class 8
Last seen Aug 2025 · 4 insp · 0 OOS · recalls ↗
Violations: 6 maintenance
3AKJHLFG6LSLN5015 TRUCK TRACTOR
2020 Freightliner Cascadia
Cummins X15 engine · Class 8
Last seen Jul 2025 · 8 insp · 1 OOS · recalls ↗
Violations: 2 driver fitness · 19 maintenance
3ALACYF3XRDUY7003 STRAIGHT TRUCK
2024 Freightliner M2
MBE 926 engine · Class 8
Last seen Jun 2025 · 1 insp · 2 OOS · recalls ↗
Violations: 1 driver fitness · 8 maintenance
5V8VA5325GM606889 SEMI-TRAILER
2016 Vanguard National Trailer Corporation (vntc) VANGUARD NATIONAL TRAILER CORPORATION (VNTC)
Last seen May 2025 · 1 insp · 0 OOS · recalls ↗
1FUJGEBG9FLGF0516 TRUCK TRACTOR
2015 Freightliner Cascadia
Cummins ISX engine · Class 8
Last seen May 2025 · 10 insp · 3 OOS · recalls ↗
Violations: 44 maintenance

Showing the most recently active 12 vehicles. Full fleet records are available via direct VIN search.

Fleet data is aggregated from FMCSA roadside inspection records (24-month rolling window). Vehicles inspected under this carrier's DOT number are listed. A VIN can appear under multiple carriers over its lifetime if leased, sold, or operated by different fleets at different times. Recall status is VIN-specific — use the NHTSA recall lookup linked on each vehicle above to see whether a given VIN has open (unremedied) recalls, or verify with the OEM dealer.

Dispatch Services in TX

Looking for dispatch services for these equipment types in TX?

Verify on Official Sources

Cross-reference this carrier's data with official FMCSA systems:

✓ No federal out-of-service orders on record.

Operating Authority & Insurance

⚠️ No active operating authority on file

FMCSA shows no active for-hire authority for this carrier. Verify directly before tendering a load.

⚠️ FMCSA involuntarily revoked Common authority (Feb 2026) · 2 revocation records on file.

Required insurance on file with FMCSA
  • Liability (BIPD): ✗ not on file
  • Cargo: ✗ not on file
  • Bond/Trust (brokers): ✗ not on file

Source: FMCSA licensing & insurance records. "On file" reflects filings FMCSA has received, not real-time coverage.

Safety Performance

C

Average

Near national average

O Trucking Safety Grade

45

Inspections

24 months

192

Violations

Total found

15

Out of Service

Orders issued

Out-of-Service Rates vs National Average

Driver OOS Rate 6.7%
Nat'l avg: 6.2%

✗ Worse than national average (+0.5%)

Vehicle OOS Rate 17.8%
Nat'l avg: 22.8%

✓ Better than national average (-5.0%)

Out-of-service rates follow FMCSA's definition: the share of relevant roadside inspections in which at least one out-of-service order was issued. Vehicle rates use level 1, 2 and 5 inspections; driver rates use level 1, 2, 3 and 6. National averages are computed from the same FMCSA inspection data.

Date State Level Violations OOS
03/20/2026 US Full 6 1
01/29/2026 US Full 5
12/10/2025 TX Full 7
12/08/2025 US Full 3
12/01/2025 TX Full 5
11/18/2025 US Walk-Around 1
09/24/2025 TX Full 2 2
09/10/2025 TX Full 3
09/06/2025 US Full 5 1
09/04/2025 US Full 5
09/01/2025 US Full 5
08/28/2025 TX Full 6 1
08/21/2025 TX Full 3
07/26/2025 US Full 6 1
07/10/2025 TX Full 0

Showing 15 of 45 inspections.

Inspection data from FMCSA (24-month window). Updated daily. View full inspection history on FMCSA →

Violation Breakdown

192 Total Violations 45 inspections (24 months)
Driver Violations
8
0.18 violations per inspection 3 out-of-service
Vehicle Violations
94
2.09 violations per inspection 8 out-of-service
Out-of-service orders issued 15 across 45 inspections

A single inspection can produce more than one out-of-service order, so this is a count of orders, not a rate. See the FMCSA vehicle and driver out-of-service rates in Safety Performance above.

Insurance & Bonding

No active insurance policies found on file for this carrier.

Check FMCSA Insurance Database →
View Insurance History (10 past records)
Type Company Policy # Effective Cancelled Method
NATIONAL UNITY INSURANCE COMPANY CMC-3256301 10/28/2025 12/06/2025 TERM/CANCL
NATIONAL UNITY INSURANCE COMPANY CMC-3256301 10/28/2025 11/10/2025 TERM/REPL
NATIONAL UNITY INSURANCE COMPANY CMC 3257626 09/12/2025 10/28/2025 TERM/REPL
NATIONAL UNITY INSURANCE COMPANY CMC-3256301 03/21/2025 09/12/2025 TERM/REPL
QUALITAS INSURANCE COMPANY QTXD-102339-01 06/24/2024 08/14/2024 TERM/CANCL
QUALITAS INSURANCE COMPANY QTXD-102339-01 06/24/2024 07/24/2024 TERM/REPL
QUALITAS INSURANCE COMPANY QTXD- 102339-01 02/20/2024 06/24/2024 CANCEL
NATIONAL UNITY INSURANCE COMPANY CMC-3253658 07/24/2024 03/21/2025 CANCEL
QUALITAS INSURANCE COMPANY QTXD-102339-01 08/27/2023 02/20/2024 CANCEL
NATIONAL UNITY INSURANCE COMPANY CMC-3256301 11/10/2025 02/19/2026 CANCEL

Insurance data sourced from FMCSA. Updated daily. Verify on FMCSA →

Is David Milan Rivera LLC Legitimate? Safety & Fraud Check

A quick, plain-English check of whether this carrier looks safe and legitimate to hire — based on public FMCSA and U.S. Treasury records. It's a screening aid, not a guarantee; always confirm on the official FMCSA SAFER site.

Our read on this carrier
Worth a Closer Look
A few things are worth checking before you hire this carrier or give them a load.
Looks fine ! Worth checking × A real concern
Shares owners with 3 shut-down carriers
The same person or people also run one or more carriers that are no longer active. This is sometimes a sign of a company re-registering to leave a bad record behind — verify who you're really dealing with.
4 other trucking companies use this same address
This can be perfectly normal (a shared business park or mailbox) — but it can also point to related or shell companies. Confirm the address if anything else looks off.
Not on any U.S. sanctions list
This carrier's name doesn't appear on the U.S. Treasury sanctions blocklist — clear to work with on that basis.
Licensed and authorized to operate
The FMCSA lists this carrier as having active operating authority right now.
No history of a revoked license
This carrier's operating authority has not been revoked and re-registered.
Roadside safety record looks normal (27% off-road)
27% of roadside inspections ended in an "out-of-service" order — at or below the ~21% national average.

These checks use public U.S. government records — the carrier's license status, safety-inspection and crash history, ownership links, and the U.S. Treasury sanctions list — refreshed automatically. A flag doesn't prove wrongdoing; it's a prompt to verify before you do business.

Reviews of David Milan Rivera LLC

Have you worked with this carrier?

Be the first to share your experience — communication, equipment, and reliability. Honest reviews help other brokers and shippers decide who to trust. Takes under a minute.

Write the first review
✍ Leave a review of David Milan Rivera LLC

We'll email you a link to verify. Reviews are opinions of third parties, moderated before publishing.

Frequently Asked Questions

What equipment does DAVID MILAN RIVERA LLC operate?

Based on their FMCSA cargo classifications and fleet data, DAVID MILAN RIVERA LLC is inferred to operate: Flatbed, Step Deck / RGN, Power Only and Box Truck.

Is DAVID MILAN RIVERA LLC's authority currently active?

DAVID MILAN RIVERA LLC currently holds active operating authority with the FMCSA.

How long has DAVID MILAN RIVERA LLC been in business?

DAVID MILAN RIVERA LLC has been registered with the FMCSA since March 2023, making their authority approximately 3 years, 4 months old.

Where is DAVID MILAN RIVERA LLC located?

DAVID MILAN RIVERA LLC is physically located at 101 W HILLSIDE RD STE 9, LAREDO, TX 78041.

58 / 100

Carrier Trust Score

Mixed

Computed from FMCSA public data — how this is calculated →

Active operating authority No reportable crashes (24 mo) High OOS rate 26.7% Some history-continuity flags

Roadside Inspection History 45 records

Individual inspections from FMCSA Motor Carrier Management Information System (MCMIS). Last 24 months. Updated monthly.

What this means

DAVID MILAN RIVERA LLC has been inspected 45 times by state troopers and DOT inspectors in the past 24 months. Most inspections happened in US, TX. Out of these, 11 inspections (about 24%) resulted in an out-of-service order — meaning the truck or driver was held until a violation was fixed. The national average vehicle out-of-service rate is roughly 21%. The most frequently cited violation is 396.5B-L — 18 times in this window.

Severity
Drive on Out-of-service rate
Date State Level Violations OOS
2026-03-20 US Level 1 · North American Standard (full) 6 OOS · 1
2026-01-29 US Level 1 · North American Standard (full) 5
2025-12-10 TX Level 1 · North American Standard (full) 7
2025-12-08 US Level 1 · North American Standard (full) 3
2025-12-01 TX Level 1 · North American Standard (full) 5
2025-11-18 US Level 2 · Walk-around 1
2025-09-24 TX Level 1 · North American Standard (full) 2 OOS · 2
2025-09-10 TX Level 1 · North American Standard (full) 3
2025-09-06 US Level 1 · North American Standard (full) 5 OOS · 1
2025-09-04 US Level 1 · North American Standard (full) 5
2025-09-01 US Level 1 · North American Standard (full) 5
2025-08-28 TX Level 1 · North American Standard (full) 6 OOS · 1
2025-08-21 TX Level 1 · North American Standard (full) 3
2025-07-26 US Level 1 · North American Standard (full) 6 OOS · 1
2025-07-10 TX Level 1 · North American Standard (full) 0
2025-07-07 TX Level 1 · North American Standard (full) 7 OOS · 1
2025-07-05 US Level 1 · North American Standard (full) 5
2025-06-04 US Level 1 · North American Standard (full) 11 OOS · 2
2025-06-02 TX Level 1 · North American Standard (full) 4
2025-05-26 US Level 1 · North American Standard (full) 1
2025-05-14 TX Level 1 · North American Standard (full) 9
2025-05-13 US Level 1 · North American Standard (full) 4
2025-05-06 US Level 1 · North American Standard (full) 6 OOS · 2
2025-05-05 TX Level 1 · North American Standard (full) 7
2025-04-09 US Level 1 · North American Standard (full) 2 OOS · 1

Showing 25 of 45 inspections. View full history →

Roadside Violation Profile

169 individual violations from FMCSA roadside inspections (rolling 24 months) are itemised for DAVID MILAN RIVERA LLC, of which 13 (8%) placed a driver or vehicle out of service. Itemised records can lag FMCSA's per-inspection totals shown in Violation Breakdown.

Violations by safety category
BASIC category Violations Out-of-service
Vehicle Maintenance 155 10
Driver Fitness 14 3
Most-cited violation types
Other Vehicle Defect 34 2 OOS Brakes All Others 20 1 OOS Tires 20 2 OOS Lighting 17 2 OOS Emergency Equipment 14 Exhaust Discharge 13 General Driver Qualification 11 Windshield/ Glass/ Markings 10 Steering Mechanism 8 Wheels Studs Clamps Etc. 7 License-related: High 3 3 OOS Reflective Sheeting 3

Source: FMCSA roadside-inspection violation records (rolling 24-month summary). Counts reflect citations across all inspections under this carrier's DOT number; see Inspection History for individual inspection events. Violation severity and CSA percentile scores are shown in the Safety & Compliance section.

Carrier History & Continuity

Research signals that connect this carrier to other USDOT entities — useful for shippers, brokers, and insurers performing due diligence.

Other USDOT Registrations Sharing Officer Names (5)

Officer names listed on this carrier's MCS-150 also appear on the following USDOT registrations in FMCSA's public database. Common names may match unrelated individuals; this is a research starting point, not an accusation. Always verify directly with FMCSA before drawing conclusions.

Other Carriers Registered at This Address (4)

These carriers list the same physical street, city, and state in FMCSA's public database. Shared addresses commonly reflect legitimate co-located businesses, multi-fleet owners, or registered-agent services. Always verify directly with FMCSA before drawing conclusions.

About this data: All entries above come from FMCSA's public USDOT registry (MCS-150 filings). We surface name and address overlaps so shippers, brokers, and insurers can perform their own due diligence. The presence of an entry here does not imply wrongdoing by any party.

For background on FMCSA's chameleon-carrier risk-based vetting program: FMCSA methodology →

For Carriers & Fleet Owners

Hiring Drivers for Your Fleet?

Tell us your requirements — equipment, lanes, pay range, home-time preferences. Our team recruits and pre-screens drivers from our nationwide network and sends you matched candidates within 48 hours. No upfront fees, no contracts.

  • CDL & non-CDL drivers across all 50 states
  • Equipment-specific matching (dry van, reefer, flatbed, etc.)
  • Pre-screened MVR, PSP, employment history
  • Local, regional & OTR placements

See our Flatbed driver placement service in Texas →

We reply with matched drivers within 48 hours. No spam.

Is this your company? Claim this profile

Your online presence

This is what brokers see when they Google you.

Freight fraud cost the industry $725M+ last year, so brokers and shippers now vet every carrier before booking — and they start by Googling your DOT/MC. A bare record can quietly cost you loads. O Trucking builds you a professional website, free, so you control what they find. Optional hosting just $150/yr — no agency fees, no contracts.

  • Built free — you own it
  • Presents your authority, safety & insurance the right way
  • Live in a few days
  • Optional hosting $150/yr (SEO & social if you want)

We'll reply within 48 hours. No spam, no pressure.

Ready to Grow Your Trucking Business?

Professional dispatch service starting at just 5% — no hidden fees.