Skip to main content
O Trucking
Active Carrier & Broker

Boltons Auto And Towing

Albertville, AL

DOT# 1609890 | FMCSA since 2007 (19 yrs)
Worked with Boltons Auto And Towing? Write the first review · helps other brokers and shippers decide

Profile data updated Feb 12, 2007 from official FMCSA records

?

Trust Score

Limited History

FMCSA data ↓

1

Power Units

1

Drivers

FMCSA since 2007 (19 yrs)

Authority Age

Not Rated

Safety Rating

Company Overview

BOLTONS AUTO AND TOWING is an active carrier & broker registered with the FMCSA since February 2007. Based in Albertville, AL, they operate a fleet of 1 power unit. They are classified as Both Interstate & Intrastate and operate intrastate (beyond 100 miles). Their inferred equipment specializations include Car Hauler and Box Truck.

Equipment Analysis

Based on FMCSA cargo authorization flags and roadside-inspection vehicle records, Boltons Auto And Towing operates the following equipment types:

Car Hauler Box Truck

Need dispatch for this equipment type?

Fleet Breakdown

Equipment Owned Term Leased Trip Leased Total
Trucks 1 0 0 1

Fleet Size Classification: 1 Truck

Authorized Cargo Types

Boltons Auto And Towing is authorized to transport the following 1 cargo type:

Motor Vehicles

Operations Scope

Intrastate (beyond 100 miles)

Driver Information

1

Total Drivers

1

Intrastate Drivers

Dispatch Services in AL

Looking for dispatch services for these equipment types in AL?

Verify on Official Sources

Cross-reference this carrier's data with official FMCSA systems:

✓ No federal out-of-service orders on record.

Is Boltons Auto And Towing Legitimate? Safety & Fraud Check

A quick, plain-English check of whether this carrier looks safe and legitimate to hire — based on public FMCSA and U.S. Treasury records. It's a screening aid, not a guarantee; always confirm on the official FMCSA SAFER site.

Our read on this carrier
Worth a Closer Look
A few things are worth checking before you hire this carrier or give them a load.
Looks fine ! Worth checking × A real concern
Shares owners with 4 shut-down carriers
The same person or people also run one or more carriers that are no longer active. This is sometimes a sign of a company re-registering to leave a bad record behind — verify who you're really dealing with.
Not on any U.S. sanctions list
This carrier's name doesn't appear on the U.S. Treasury sanctions blocklist — clear to work with on that basis.
Licensed and authorized to operate
The FMCSA lists this carrier as having active operating authority right now.
No history of a revoked license
This carrier's operating authority has not been revoked and re-registered.

These checks use public U.S. government records — the carrier's license status, safety-inspection and crash history, ownership links, and the U.S. Treasury sanctions list — refreshed automatically. A flag doesn't prove wrongdoing; it's a prompt to verify before you do business.

Reviews of Boltons Auto And Towing

Have you worked with this carrier?

Be the first to share your experience — communication, equipment, and reliability. Honest reviews help other brokers and shippers decide who to trust. Takes under a minute.

Write the first review
✍ Leave a review of Boltons Auto And Towing

We'll email you a link to verify. Reviews are opinions of third parties, moderated before publishing.

Frequently Asked Questions

What equipment does BOLTONS AUTO AND TOWING operate?

Based on their FMCSA cargo classifications and fleet data, BOLTONS AUTO AND TOWING is inferred to operate: Car Hauler and Box Truck.

Is BOLTONS AUTO AND TOWING's authority currently active?

BOLTONS AUTO AND TOWING currently holds active operating authority with the FMCSA.

How long has BOLTONS AUTO AND TOWING been in business?

BOLTONS AUTO AND TOWING has been registered with the FMCSA since February 2007, making their authority approximately 19 years, 5 months old.

Where is BOLTONS AUTO AND TOWING located?

BOLTONS AUTO AND TOWING is physically located at ALBERTVILLE, AL 35951-3519.

? No data

Carrier Trust Score

Limited History

Insufficient FMCSA history to score — how scoring works →

Limited FMCSA history — verify directly Active operating authority No reportable crashes (24 mo) Limited inspection history

Carrier History & Continuity

Research signals that connect this carrier to other USDOT entities — useful for shippers, brokers, and insurers performing due diligence.

Other USDOT Registrations Sharing Officer Names (5)

Officer names listed on this carrier's MCS-150 also appear on the following USDOT registrations in FMCSA's public database. Common names may match unrelated individuals; this is a research starting point, not an accusation. Always verify directly with FMCSA before drawing conclusions.

About this data: All entries above come from FMCSA's public USDOT registry (MCS-150 filings). We surface name and address overlaps so shippers, brokers, and insurers can perform their own due diligence. The presence of an entry here does not imply wrongdoing by any party.

For background on FMCSA's chameleon-carrier risk-based vetting program: FMCSA methodology →

For Carriers & Fleet Owners

Hiring Drivers for Your Fleet?

Tell us your requirements — equipment, lanes, pay range, home-time preferences. Our team recruits and pre-screens drivers from our nationwide network and sends you matched candidates within 48 hours. No upfront fees, no contracts.

  • CDL & non-CDL drivers across all 50 states
  • Equipment-specific matching (dry van, reefer, flatbed, etc.)
  • Pre-screened MVR, PSP, employment history
  • Local, regional & OTR placements

See our Car Hauler driver placement service in Alabama →

We reply with matched drivers within 48 hours. No spam.

Is this your company? Claim this profile

Your online presence

This is what brokers see when they Google you.

Freight fraud cost the industry $725M+ last year, so brokers and shippers now vet every carrier before booking — and they start by Googling your DOT/MC. A bare record can quietly cost you loads. O Trucking builds you a professional website, free, so you control what they find. Optional hosting just $150/yr — no agency fees, no contracts.

  • Built free — you own it
  • Presents your authority, safety & insurance the right way
  • Live in a few days
  • Optional hosting $150/yr (SEO & social if you want)

We'll reply within 48 hours. No spam, no pressure.

Ready to Grow Your Trucking Business?

Professional dispatch service starting at just 5% — no hidden fees.