Skip to main content
O Trucking
Active Carrier & Broker

Ascent Logistics LTD

Calgary, AB

DOT# 3448685 | MC# 1122086 | FMCSA since 2020 (6 yrs)
Worked with Ascent Logistics LTD? Write the first review · helps other brokers and shippers decide

Profile data updated Jul 10, 2026 from official FMCSA records

76

Trust Score

Mixed

FMCSA data ↓

61

Power Units

73

Drivers

FMCSA since 2020 (6 yrs)

Authority Age

Not Rated

Safety Rating

Company Overview

ASCENT LOGISTICS LTD is an active carrier & broker registered with the FMCSA since July 2020. Based in Calgary, AB, they operate a fleet of 61 power units with 73 CDL drivers. They are classified as Interstate and operate interstate (beyond 100 miles) and interstate (within 100 miles). Their inferred equipment specializations include Reefer, Flatbed, Step Deck / RGN, Tanker, Dump Truck and Hopper / Grain.

Equipment Analysis

Based on FMCSA cargo authorization flags and roadside-inspection vehicle records, Ascent Logistics LTD operates the following equipment types:

Reefer Flatbed Step Deck / RGN Tanker Dump Truck Hopper / Grain

Fleet Breakdown

Equipment Owned Term Leased Trip Leased Total
Tractors 61 0 0 61
Trailers 92 0 0 92

Authorized Cargo Types

Ascent Logistics LTD is authorized to transport the following 11 cargo types:

General Freight Logs/Poles/Beams Machinery (Large) Fresh Produce Liquids/Gases Grain/Feed/Hay Chemicals Refrigerated Food Beverages Paper Products Construction

Operations Scope

Interstate (beyond 100 miles)
Interstate (within 100 miles)

CDL Drivers: 73

MCS-150 Mileage: 5,204,502 miles (2025)

Driver Information

73

Total Drivers

73

CDL Drivers

73

Interstate Drivers

Vehicles Operated by ASCENT LOGISTICS LTD

50 trucks and 69 trailers identified from FMCSA inspection records. Last update: Jun 18, 2026.

What this fleet looks like

Top makes on record: Utility Trailer Manufacturer, Volvo Truck, Freightliner. Equipment breakdown: 69 SEMI-TRAILER, 50 TRUCK TRACTOR. Fleet data is from FMCSA roadside inspection records (24-month rolling). Trucks that haven't been inspected recently may not appear.

Trucks
50
Trailers
69
OOS (24 mo)
15
Equipment mix (2 vehicle types)
Vehicle type Count Share
SEMI-TRAILER 69 58%
TRUCK TRACTOR 50 42%
Trailers (69 on record)

Trailers recorded pulling under this carrier's DOT number in FMCSA roadside inspections. Individual trailer plates and VINs are listed in the plate and vehicle sections above.

Trailer types
Semi-trailer 69
Trailer makes
Utility Trailer 50
Great Dane 10
Wabash 7
Unknown 1
Vanguard National 1
Trailer specs — from NHTSA VIN decode of 69 trailers
Body type
Box or Van Enclosed Trailer 69
Length
53 ft 60
Axles
2 axles 69
Vehicle makes (7 brands on record)
Make Vehicles Share
Utility Trailer Manufacturer 51 43%
Volvo Truck 35 29%
Freightliner 14 12%
Great Dane Trailers 10 8%
Wabash Vans 7 6%
Kenworth 1 1%
Cimc Reefer Trailer,inc 1 1%
Truck models in this fleet

Spec sheets, common recalls & complaints for the truck models this carrier operates.

License plates on file (20 shown, most recent first)
Plate State Vehicle Inspections Last seen
0AX546 AB Freightliner TRUCK TRACTOR 5 Jun 2026
6PN403 AB Utility Trailer SEMI-TRAILER 2 Jun 2026
6LV017 AB Utility Trailer SEMI-TRAILER 4 Jun 2026
0BH484 AB Freightliner TRUCK TRACTOR 3 Jun 2026
OBB680 AB Volvo TRUCK TRACTOR 4 Jun 2026
6LR1-41 AB Wabash SEMI-TRAILER 3 Jun 2026
6JR292 AB Utility Trailer SEMI-TRAILER 5 Jun 2026
A99596 AB Freightliner TRUCK TRACTOR 3 Jun 2026
0DG891 AB Volvo TRUCK TRACTOR 5 Jun 2026
6EG945 AB Utility Trailer SEMI-TRAILER 2 Jun 2026
0AX549 AB Freightliner TRUCK TRACTOR 5 May 2026
6GS908 AB Utility Trailer SEMI-TRAILER 4 May 2026
0AX548 AB Freightliner TRUCK TRACTOR 4 May 2026
0BH466 AB Volvo TRUCK TRACTOR 7 May 2026
6LR143 AB Utility Trailer SEMI-TRAILER 5 May 2026
A25283 AB Volvo TRUCK TRACTOR 6 May 2026
ODG894 AB Volvo TRUCK TRACTOR 5 May 2026
6KZ273 AB Utility Trailer SEMI-TRAILER 5 May 2026
6GL207 AB Utility Trailer SEMI-TRAILER 3 May 2026
6GS941 AB Utility Trailer SEMI-TRAILER 5 Apr 2026

Plate registrations span 3 states: AB (116) · ON (2) · ID (1)

Recent active vehicles (12 shown of 119)
3AKJHHDR7RSVE5542 TRUCK TRACTOR
2024 Freightliner Cascadia
Detroit Diesel DD15 engine · Class 8
Last seen Jun 2026 · 5 insp · 0 OOS · recalls ↗
Violations: 1 fatigued driving · 1 maintenance
1UYVS2534P2709304 SEMI-TRAILER
2023 Utility Trailer Manufacturer Utility Trailer Manufacturer
Last seen Jun 2026 · 2 insp · 0 OOS · recalls ↗
1UYVS2533FM190913 SEMI-TRAILER
2015 Utility Trailer Manufacturer Utility Trailer Manufacturer
Last seen Jun 2026 · 4 insp · 0 OOS · recalls ↗
1FUJHHDR9NLMW8375 TRUCK TRACTOR
2022 Freightliner Cascadia
Detroit Diesel DD15 engine · Class 8
Last seen Jun 2026 · 3 insp · 1 OOS · recalls ↗
Violations: 3 maintenance
4V4NC9EJ4SN665836 TRUCK TRACTOR
2025 Volvo Truck VNL
D13 engine · Class 8
Last seen Jun 2026 · 4 insp · 0 OOS · recalls ↗
1JJV532B0LL168139 SEMI-TRAILER
2020 Wabash Vans Refrigerated Van
Last seen Jun 2026 · 3 insp · 0 OOS · recalls ↗
1UYVS2531J6384319 SEMI-TRAILER
2018 Utility Trailer Manufacturer Utility Trailer Manufacturer
Last seen Jun 2026 · 5 insp · 0 OOS · recalls ↗
3AKJHHDR3RSVC8317 TRUCK TRACTOR
2024 Freightliner Cascadia
Detroit Diesel DD15 engine · Class 8
Last seen Jun 2026 · 3 insp · 0 OOS · recalls ↗
Violations: 1 fatigued driving
4V4NC9EJ5SN665991 TRUCK TRACTOR
2025 Volvo Truck VNL
D13 engine · Class 8
Last seen Jun 2026 · 5 insp · 0 OOS · recalls ↗
Violations: 1 maintenance
1UYVS2531CU236508 SEMI-TRAILER
2012 Utility Trailer Manufacturer Utility Trailer Manufacturer
Last seen Jun 2026 · 2 insp · 0 OOS · recalls ↗
3AKJHHDR7RSVE5539 TRUCK TRACTOR
2024 Freightliner Cascadia
Detroit Diesel DD15 engine · Class 8
Last seen May 2026 · 5 insp · 0 OOS · recalls ↗
1UYVS2535DM704306 SEMI-TRAILER
2013 Utility Trailer Manufacturer Utility Trailer Manufacturer
Last seen May 2026 · 4 insp · 0 OOS · recalls ↗

Showing the most recently active 12 vehicles. Full fleet records are available via direct VIN search.

Fleet data is aggregated from FMCSA roadside inspection records (24-month rolling window). Vehicles inspected under this carrier's DOT number are listed. A VIN can appear under multiple carriers over its lifetime if leased, sold, or operated by different fleets at different times. Recall status is VIN-specific — use the NHTSA recall lookup linked on each vehicle above to see whether a given VIN has open (unremedied) recalls, or verify with the OEM dealer.

Dispatch Services in AB

Looking for dispatch services for these equipment types in AB?

Verify on Official Sources

Cross-reference this carrier's data with official FMCSA systems:

✓ No federal out-of-service orders on record.

Operating Authority & Insurance

Active FMCSA operating authority

Authorized as: Common carrier · Carries: Property.

Required insurance on file with FMCSA
  • Liability (BIPD): ✓ $750K
  • Cargo: ✗ not on file
  • Bond/Trust (brokers): ✗ not on file

Source: FMCSA licensing & insurance records. "On file" reflects filings FMCSA has received, not real-time coverage.

🧪 Hazardous Materials Carrier. This carrier is registered with FMCSA to transport hazmat. Hazmat safety permits aren't published in FMCSA's bulk data — verify permits & special permits at PHMSA → · Browse hazmat carriers →

Safety Performance

B

Good

Below national average OOS rates

O Trucking Safety Grade

167

Inspections

24 months

70

Violations

Total found

15

Out of Service

Orders issued

Out-of-Service Rates vs National Average

Driver OOS Rate 0.6%
Nat'l avg: 6.2%

✓ Better than national average (-5.6%)

Vehicle OOS Rate 14.9%
Nat'l avg: 22.8%

✓ Better than national average (-7.8%)

Out-of-service rates follow FMCSA's definition: the share of relevant roadside inspections in which at least one out-of-service order was issued. Vehicle rates use level 1, 2 and 5 inspections; driver rates use level 1, 2, 3 and 6. National averages are computed from the same FMCSA inspection data.

Date State Level Violations OOS
07/16/2026 NV Driver Only 0
07/15/2026 MT Walk-Around 0
07/14/2026 CA Full 0
07/02/2026 UT Driver Only 0
06/26/2026 MT Walk-Around 0
06/19/2026 TX Walk-Around 1
06/18/2026 WA Walk-Around 0
06/15/2026 MT Driver Only 0
06/11/2026 CA Full 0
06/04/2026 WA Driver Only 0
06/03/2026 UT Driver Only 2
05/29/2026 WA Walk-Around 0
05/27/2026 AZ Walk-Around 1
05/20/2026 CA Full 0
05/13/2026 CA Walk-Around 0

Showing 15 of 167 inspections.

Inspection data from FMCSA (24-month window). Updated daily. View full inspection history on FMCSA →

Violation Breakdown

70 Total Violations 167 inspections (24 months)
Driver Violations
10
0.06 violations per inspection 1 out-of-service
Vehicle Violations
28
0.17 violations per inspection 13 out-of-service
Out-of-service orders issued 15 across 167 inspections

A single inspection can produce more than one out-of-service order, so this is a count of orders, not a rate. See the FMCSA vehicle and driver out-of-service rates in Safety Performance above.

Insurance & Bonding

BIPD

$750,000

NATIONAL INTERSTATE INSURANCE COMPANY

Cargo

Not on file

Bond

Not on file

Type Insurance Company Form Policy # Coverage Effective
BIPD NATIONAL INTERSTATE INSURANCE COMPANY 91X 64043651 $750,000 07/07/2024
View Insurance History (5 past records)
Type Company Policy # Effective Cancelled Method
ATLANTIC SPECIALTY INSURANCE COMPANY 768716779 07/08/2022 07/08/2023 TERM/CANCL
ROYAL & SUN ALLIANCE INSURANCE COMPANY OF CD RIC058716779 07/08/2021 07/08/2022 CANCEL
ROYAL & SUN ALLIANCE INSURANCE COMPANY OF CD RIC058716779 07/08/2020 07/08/2021 CANCEL
NORTHBRIDGE GENERAL INSURANCE CORPORATION 2027460 07/07/2023 07/07/2024 TERM/REPL
ATLANTIC SPECIALTY INSURANCE COMPANY 768716779 07/08/2022 07/07/2023 TERM/REPL

Insurance data sourced from FMCSA. Updated daily. Verify on FMCSA →

Crash History

2

Total Crashes

0

Fatalities

1

Injuries

2

Tow-Aways

2 FMCSA-recordable · 2 state-recordable

Of 2 reported crashes: 1 on adverse road surfaces · 1 after dark.

Date State Location Vehicles Fatal Injuries Tow Vehicle Conditions
04/14/2025 MN PELICAN LAKE, MN 1 0 1 Yes Truck/trailer No adverse conditions · Dry · Dark — unlit
02/16/2025 OR 3.41 W LAGRANDE, OR 2 0 0 Yes Tractor/semitrailer No adverse conditions · Wet · Daylight

Crash data from FMCSA. Does not include driver information per federal privacy requirements. View full crash report on FMCSA →

Is Ascent Logistics LTD Legitimate? Safety & Fraud Check

A quick, plain-English check of whether this carrier looks safe and legitimate to hire — based on public FMCSA and U.S. Treasury records. It's a screening aid, not a guarantee; always confirm on the official FMCSA SAFER site.

Our read on this carrier
No Red Flags Found
We didn't find any major fraud or legitimacy red flags for this carrier in public FMCSA and Treasury data. This is not an endorsement — always verify authority and insurance before booking.
Looks fine ! Worth checking × A real concern
Not on any U.S. sanctions list
This carrier's name doesn't appear on the U.S. Treasury sanctions blocklist — clear to work with on that basis.
Licensed and authorized to operate
The FMCSA lists this carrier as having active operating authority right now.
No history of a revoked license
This carrier's operating authority has not been revoked and re-registered.
Roadside safety record looks normal (8% off-road)
8% of roadside inspections ended in an "out-of-service" order — at or below the ~21% national average.

These checks use public U.S. government records — the carrier's license status, safety-inspection and crash history, ownership links, and the U.S. Treasury sanctions list — refreshed automatically. A flag doesn't prove wrongdoing; it's a prompt to verify before you do business.

Reviews of Ascent Logistics LTD

Have you worked with this carrier?

Be the first to share your experience — communication, equipment, and reliability. Honest reviews help other brokers and shippers decide who to trust. Takes under a minute.

Write the first review
✍ Leave a review of Ascent Logistics LTD

We'll email you a link to verify. Reviews are opinions of third parties, moderated before publishing.

Frequently Asked Questions

What equipment does ASCENT LOGISTICS LTD operate?

Based on their FMCSA cargo classifications and fleet data, ASCENT LOGISTICS LTD is inferred to operate: Reefer, Flatbed, Step Deck / RGN, Tanker, Dump Truck and Hopper / Grain.

Is ASCENT LOGISTICS LTD's authority currently active?

ASCENT LOGISTICS LTD currently holds active operating authority with the FMCSA.

How long has ASCENT LOGISTICS LTD been in business?

ASCENT LOGISTICS LTD has been registered with the FMCSA since July 2020, making their authority approximately 6 years old.

Where is ASCENT LOGISTICS LTD located?

ASCENT LOGISTICS LTD is physically located at 7919 84 ST SE, CALGARY, AB T2C 4Y1.

76 / 100

Carrier Trust Score

Mixed

Computed from FMCSA public data — how this is calculated →

Active operating authority 2 crashes (24 mo) OOS rate 8.4%

Roadside Inspection History 167 records

Individual inspections from FMCSA Motor Carrier Management Information System (MCMIS). Last 24 months. Updated monthly.

What this means

ASCENT LOGISTICS LTD has been inspected 167 times by state troopers and DOT inspectors in the past 24 months. Most inspections happened in MT, CA, ID. Out of these, 13 inspections (about 8%) resulted in an out-of-service order — meaning the truck or driver was held until a violation was fixed. The national average vehicle out-of-service rate is roughly 21%. The most frequently cited violation is 393.47E (Clamp/brake out of adjustment) — 10 times in this window.

Severity
Drive on Out-of-service rate
Date State Level Violations OOS
2026-07-16 NV Level 3 · Driver-only 0
2026-07-15 MT Level 2 · Walk-around 0
2026-07-14 CA Level 1 · North American Standard (full) 0
2026-07-02 UT Level 3 · Driver-only 0
2026-06-26 MT Level 2 · Walk-around 0
2026-06-19 TX Level 2 · Walk-around 1
2026-06-18 WA Level 2 · Walk-around 0
2026-06-15 MT Level 3 · Driver-only 0
2026-06-11 CA Level 1 · North American Standard (full) 0
2026-06-04 WA Level 3 · Driver-only 0
2026-06-03 UT Level 3 · Driver-only 2
2026-05-29 WA Level 2 · Walk-around 0
2026-05-27 AZ Level 2 · Walk-around 1
2026-05-20 CA Level 1 · North American Standard (full) 0
2026-05-13 CA Level 2 · Walk-around 0
2026-05-13 MT Level 3 · Driver-only 0
2026-05-07 UT Level 1 · North American Standard (full) 4 OOS · 1
2026-04-29 MT Level 2 · Walk-around 0
2026-04-22 NV Level 3 · Driver-only 1
2026-04-20 NM Level 2 · Walk-around 1 OOS · 1
2026-04-13 MT Level 3 · Driver-only 0
2026-04-08 UT Level 1 · North American Standard (full) 0
2026-04-08 MT Level 3 · Driver-only 0
2026-04-07 MT Level 3 · Driver-only 0
2026-04-02 WA Level 2 · Walk-around 0

Showing 25 of 167 inspections. View full history →

Roadside Violation Profile

56 individual violations from FMCSA roadside inspections (rolling 24 months) are itemised for ASCENT LOGISTICS LTD, of which 15 (27%) placed a driver or vehicle out of service. Itemised records can lag FMCSA's per-inspection totals shown in Violation Breakdown.

Violations by safety category
BASIC category Violations Out-of-service
Vehicle Maintenance 44 14
Hours-of-Service Compliance 8 1
Unsafe Driving 3 0
Hazardous Materials Compliance 1 0
Most-cited violation types
Brakes All Others 13 3 OOS Lighting 7 4 OOS Brakes Out of Adjustment 5 Tires 5 2 OOS Hours 3 Other Log/Form & Manner 3 Brake Out Of Service 3 3 OOS Windshield/ Glass/ Markings 3 Incomplete/Wrong Log 2 1 OOS Clearance Identification Lamps/Other 2 1 OOS Documentation - HM 1 Dangerous Driving 1

Source: FMCSA roadside-inspection violation records (rolling 24-month summary). Counts reflect citations across all inspections under this carrier's DOT number; see Inspection History for individual inspection events. Violation severity and CSA percentile scores are shown in the Safety & Compliance section.

Carrier History & Continuity

Research signals that connect this carrier to other USDOT entities — useful for shippers, brokers, and insurers performing due diligence.

Other USDOT Registrations Sharing Officer Names (5)

Officer names listed on this carrier's MCS-150 also appear on the following USDOT registrations in FMCSA's public database. Common names may match unrelated individuals; this is a research starting point, not an accusation. Always verify directly with FMCSA before drawing conclusions.

About this data: All entries above come from FMCSA's public USDOT registry (MCS-150 filings). We surface name and address overlaps so shippers, brokers, and insurers can perform their own due diligence. The presence of an entry here does not imply wrongdoing by any party.

For background on FMCSA's chameleon-carrier risk-based vetting program: FMCSA methodology →

For Carriers & Fleet Owners

Hiring Drivers for Your Fleet?

Tell us your requirements — equipment, lanes, pay range, home-time preferences. Our team recruits and pre-screens drivers from our nationwide network and sends you matched candidates within 48 hours. No upfront fees, no contracts.

  • CDL & non-CDL drivers across all 50 states
  • Equipment-specific matching (dry van, reefer, flatbed, etc.)
  • Pre-screened MVR, PSP, employment history
  • Local, regional & OTR placements

See our Reefer driver placement service →

We reply with matched drivers within 48 hours. No spam.

Is this your company? Claim this profile

Your online presence

This is what brokers see when they Google you.

Freight fraud cost the industry $725M+ last year, so brokers and shippers now vet every carrier before booking — and they start by Googling your DOT/MC. A bare record can quietly cost you loads. O Trucking builds you a professional website, free, so you control what they find. Optional hosting just $150/yr — no agency fees, no contracts.

  • Built free — you own it
  • Presents your authority, safety & insurance the right way
  • Live in a few days
  • Optional hosting $150/yr (SEO & social if you want)

We'll reply within 48 hours. No spam, no pressure.

Ready to Grow Your Trucking Business?

Professional dispatch service starting at just 5% — no hidden fees.